Title: 2023 Texas Constitutional Amendments Guide
[…] Retirement System of Texas.
A
“NO” vote opposes amending the state constitution to authorize the state legislature to make cost-of-living adjustments to certain annuitants, as defined by law, of the Teacher
Retirement System of Texas.
Background (2)
Section 67, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, authorizes the legislature to enact general laws establishing systems of programs of
retirement and related disability benefits for public employees and officers. Section 67(b)(1), Article XVI, Texas Constitution,
specifically requires the legislature to establish the Teacher Retirement System of Texas (TRS) “to provide benefits for persons
employed in the public schools, colleges, and universities supported wholly or partly by the state.” Included in the authority to
provide benefits is the authority to change benefits, which the legislature has done on multiple occasions since the creation of the
TRS. Historically, an increase in benefits provided under the TRS was funded from the system’s trust fund, an appropriation of state